Additional 25% OFF Xmas25 @ Checkout + FREE Discreet SHIPPING

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of personal information GUGI Imports Ltd. . (as follows, "GUGI Imports Ltd.”, “Monster Pub”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure and how you may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the version of the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from any source, including through our websites and other online platforms (the “Sites”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before providing us with any personal information and before using any of the Sites. By providing us with any personal information or using any of the Sites, you are signifying that you agree with all of the terms of this Privacy Statement, so please do not do so if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Statement.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

    • To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

      This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by GUGI Imports Ltd. & Monster Pub. 

       

    • What is personal information?

      Personal information is any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual. Your personal information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone numbers, gender, email address, identification numbers, etc. Personal Information, however, does not include any information that is solely used to communicate with you in relation to your employment, business or profession, such as your name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, or work electronic address.

       

    • How do we collect your personal information?

      We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means. For example, you may provide your personal information when you complete a contest ballot form, submit a promotional product request form, participate in a promotional offer, including one that requires you to submit a receipt, or contact Consumer Affairs. You may also provide your personal information when you use one of our Sites, including by creating an account, entering a contest, signing up for email communications or participating in a survey. We sometimes collect personal information from you through third party service providers

      We may also collect your demographic data, such as your gender and postal code, and information found on a retail receipt such as your basket size/total purchase amount and products purchased, when you provide this information to us. Demographic data may be used to tailor your experience on the Sites and the communications you receive from us, to determine aggregate consumer preferences and purchasing patterns, and promotion evaluation, development and implementation. On occasion, aggregate information that does not identify any particular user may be compiled and shared with our affiliates and other third parties as described in Section III below.

      What about children? We generally do not collect information that is identifiable to children. 

       

    • How do we use technology to collect information through the Sites?

      We collect anonymous information about any user of the Sites. This anonymous information may include a user’s browser type, type of computer operating system, and the domain name of the website from which the user linked to the Sites. This information is collected for GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub internal use, such as to enhance website security, to detect broad demographic trends, to assist GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub in providing content tailored to a user’s interests and to otherwise enhance the user experience on the Sites.

      We may use a “cookie” or similar technology to assist us to customize the Sites. A “cookie” is a data file that a website sends to a user’s computer while that user is viewing the site. These data files include information that allows a website to remember information that will make that user’s use of the website more efficient and helpful to him or her. Cookies do not damage computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie.

      What if I don’t want cookies?If you don’t want to use cookies with our Sites, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. You should note that declining cookies may significantly impair your use of our Sites.

     

  2. Use of Personal Information

    • How do we use your personal information?

      Whenever we collect your personal information, we will identify the purposes for which we will use that information and we will obtain your consent to such use. We may collect your personal information for a variety of reasons, including: sending you information and communications; responding to product inquiries and other requests; conducting contests and promotions (including sending prizes to winners directly or through third parties acting on our behalf); processing transactions; optimizing your experience on our Sites; addressing product injury claims; and for internal purposes such as analyzing and managing our business and improving our products, services, and promotion efforts. We may also use, or disclose your personal information, if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary to protect our rights, safety or property, including by detecting and preventing fraud. We may also use your personal information as otherwise permitted by law.

       

    • When and how do we obtain your consent?

      We obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances. In limited circumstances, we may rely on a third party to obtain your consent to the sharing of your personal information with us.

      You may provide your consent to us either orally or in writing. For example, when you submit a contest ballot form to our redemption house, you provide your consent to allow the redemption house to disclose the information in the ballot form to us so that we may identify you as a contest winner. From time to time, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information based on your consent and as permitted by law.

       

    • Where do we store your personal information?

      We store your personal information in our offices in Canada, as well as our data centres in the United States. While your personal information is in the U.S., it is subject to U.S. laws, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies in the U.S., pursuant to applicable laws.

      Our service providers may, from time to time, also hold your personal information in connection with purposes for which you provided your consent. We may keep a record of your personal information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you.

       

    • How long will we use, disclose or retain your personal information?

      We will use, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established minimum and maximum retention periods and secure procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information.

       

    • What about User Generated Content?

      From time to time, we may receive content from consumers as part of contests, promotions and other functions of our Sites (“User Generated Content” or “UGC”). Any UGC you submit may be publically displayed, including on our Sites, and is subject to any terms and conditions communicated to you as part of the submission process. Please remember that any information you disclose in connection with a UGC submission may become public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in a submission. GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Statement, the law or your personal privacy and safety and GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub is not responsible for the results of such postings.

       

    • GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub Communications

      Through our Sites and various offline means, you may sign up or opt-in to receive communications from GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub. If you do not opt-in, GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub will not send you any communications, including promotional offers. Each communication sent to you by GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub contains an “unsubscribe” link or other unsubscribe mechanism, allowing you to opt-out at any time. If you opt-in to receive communications from multiple brands within the GUGI Imports Ltd./Monster Pub family of companies, and subsequently wish to opt-out, you may need to opt-out individually from each of the brands you elected to receive communications from. 

     

  3. Disclosure of Personal Information

    Generally, we do not disclose your personal information, and where we do, we will identify to whom and for what purposes the disclosure will be made, and will obtain your consent to such disclosure. In any case, we only disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law.

 

 

Kevin Chan
GUGI Imports Ltd.
kevin@gugiimports.com
Direct: +1-416-821-6282